USPS - NO LIVE GUARANTEE!

Spainsh ribbed newts

Spainsh ribbed newts

Regular price $44.99 Sale price $39.99
Unit price  per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Common Name: Spanish Ribbed Newt
Scientific Name: Pleurodeles waltl
Origin: Native to Spain and Portugal (the Iberian Peninsula) south to the northwest coast of Morocco.
Size: 7"-9"
Lifespan: 7-10 years

A 15 gallon tank is usually fine for one pair of adults. For each additional newt, you should increase the size of your tank and the amount of water by 5 gallons. The water should be deep enough to enable free swimming--around 10" (deeper if you are breeding a pair).

The Spanish ribbed newt does well in cooler water. The temperature is best kept between 60-68° F. The species can tolerate up to 72° F without issue. Water temperatures above this, however, will stress your animal and is not healthy.